Friday 20th - Sunday 22nd October

Note that this program is flexible and evolving. Music workshop times and order may be changed to fit in with other events. If you are coming to attend a particular workshop please check with us beforehand to confirm the times.

Friday 20th

October

Afternoon Evening
13:30 19:00 20:00 til late

Hall open for sound checks and set up.

Anyone arriving early who wishes to volunteer to help with the set up will be very welcome.

Supper

Bal

 

Varsågod

Chapeus de Palha

Mara

 

Village Hall

All workhops take place at the hall.

Saturday

21st

October

Morning   Afternoon   Evening
10:00-11:15 11:30-12:45 13:00 14:00-15:15 15:30-16:45 17:00-18:00 18:15 19:30 til late

Swedish Dance Workshop

Sylvian & Sonia

Parish Hall

French Dance Workshop

Sylvian & Sonia

Parish Hall

Lunch

Swedish Dance  Workshop

Sylvian & Sonia

Parish Hall

Breton Dance & Song Workshop

Brigitte & Katell

Parish Hall

Music Session Bal Basics on the Hoof


A chance for all to play together in a Eurosession

Dance along
[if you want some help with any dance technique this is also a chance to get some 1-2-1 tuition with Pentreffest]

Parish Hall

Supper

Grand Bal

 

Varsågod

Chapeus de Palha

Mara

plus special guests

 

Village Hall

Music Workshop

Nyckelharpa

Jenny

Hall - back room

Music Workshop

Fiddle

Yuna

Hall - back room

Music Workshop

Cello

Sylvain

Hall - back room

Music Workshop

Nyckelharpa

Jenny

Hall - back room

Music Workshop

Breton Song

Brigitte & Katell

Marquee

Music Workshop

 Accordeon

Elisabet

Marquee

Music Workshop


Marquee

 Music Workshop

 Accordeon

Elisabet

Marquee

 

Music Workshop

Hurdy Gurdy

Chris Allen

The Gurdy Tent

Music Workshop

Hurdy Gurdy

Chris Allen

The Gurdy Tent

 

Sunday

22nd

October

 

 

Swedish Dance Workshop

Sylvian & Sonia

Parish Hall

French Dance Workshop

Sylvian & Sonia

Parish Hall

Lunch

 

 

Grand Finale

led by visiting musicians
with spots for music workshop participants

Village Hall

Music Workshop

Nyclharpa

Jenny

Hall - back room 

Music Workshop

Breton Song

Brigitte & Katell

Hall - back room

Music Workshop

Harmonica, Cello + Other Instruments

Music from Auvergne & Limousin

Sylvain

Marquee

Music Workshop

Fiddle

Yuna

Marquee

 

Music Workshop

Hurdy Gurdy

Chris Allen

The Gurdy Tent